Monday, April 23, 2012

So I made Eli some jammies…

Why oh why can I NOT find a pair of jammies that I like for Eli that do not cost a small fortune and WHY sweet baby jesus, is there not a size 9-12m???
Sheesh. Maybe its me but I can’t bring myself to pay $20 for a pair of jammies that he’s going to outgrow in a few months. So that got me thinkin’, why not just try finding a pattern and making it myself? I can do this!
I was doing my hair the other day and when I raised my arms above my head, I noticed my brand new clearanced, oh-so-cute striped shirt from old navy had a hole in the arm pit. Not just a torn seam, but a nibble looking hole, above the seem and therefore not a simple fix. Dang it! Whelp I can’t wear this any more:
jammy attempt 002
Goodbye lova.
jammy attempt 003
The “nibble” hole Sad smile
I found a tutorial online with a pattern for a 2T pajama pant and just started cutting it down and “eye-balling” it size-wise. I’m not gonna lie, that’s a bad plan. I should have grabbed a shirt and pant that currently fit as a reference like a good seamstress would have and should have done, but I like living on the edge and living to regret it obviously.
Keep in mind I attempted to make a shirt AND pants out of a size extra small fitted knit shirt so I think I deserve some credit for making something that I was able to wrestle get on my son, even if he did look like a stuffed sausage (and I mean this in the most loving way possible, of course. Mommy loves you sweet pea).
Exhibit A:
jammy attempt 004
Ha ha! I love it! I'm still bummed the shirt was about a size 3-6m. The bottom just barely touched the top of his pants here so when he stood up his belly stuck out and I couldn’t stop laughing. This will go down in the mean mommy chronicals Smile with tongue out
My favorite is the back Smile:
Sigh. I’m undeterred though. I will prevail! So back to the drawing board to get the size right. Anybody have any striped (gotta be striped-I’m obSESSED) stretchy knit shirts they want to donate to the cause? Hmmmmm?
Ok I gotta get to bed. Night night all.

1 comment:

Infarrantly Creative said...

Well I am impressed nonetheless. No way could I have done that. He is such a cutie...all stuffed and everything